PRIVACY POLICY

Preamble

Peptide Clinics South Africa Proprietary Limited (registration number 2018/023869/07) (hereinafter referred to as “”Peptide Clinics””, “us”, “we” and “our”) knows how much importance you attach to the protection of your privacy. We take the task of protecting your Personal Information very seriously. Your use of our website signifies implied agreement to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), which forms a part of the general terms and conditions applicable to this website. We accordingly advise you to carefully read the general terms and conditions to which this Privacy Policy forms a part in addition to this Privacy Policy. Terms defined in the general terms and conditions shall bear the meanings given to them therein, unless the context clearly indicates a contrary intention.

Whilst all reasonable efforts are taken to ensure that your Personal Information and credit card details are protected, we do not guarantee the absolute security of any information you exchange with us.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy means “personal information” as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI Act”).

Information which cannot be reasonably linked to your identity (e.g. IP address, browser information, favourite websites or the number of users of a website) does not constitute Personal Information in this Privacy Policy.

Peptide Clinics collects and stores certain Personal Information about its customers, medical and allied healthcare professionals and members of the public. The Personal Information that we collect is primarily related to our products and services. You should be aware that your use of this website does not reveal your identity. If you wish to register for our personalised services, we will ask you for your name and other personal details. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information. However, if you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us, this may affect our ability to provide personalised products and services to you. The Personal Information collected may vary depending on your particular interaction with Peptide Clinics but will be limited to the information necessary to record and manage our interaction with you or as permitted or required in terms of Applicable Law.

By providing Personal Information and/or continuing to engage with Peptide Clinics, you consent to your Personal Information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of information

Each time you visit our website, our web servers automatically save the name of your browser and operating system, your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, the website from which you accessed our website, the web pages you visit while with us and the date and time you spend on our website. Peptide Clinics’ servers save this information for security purposes. We may also evaluate anonymous or de-identified data sets for statistical purposes. Personal Information may be collected through our website (e.g. through online forms), telephone enquiries or adverse reaction reports. We will only collect Personal Information that you provide us and you are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information.

If you contact us, Personal Information about you may be collected. Personal information that may be collected about you includes: your name and contact details (eg. address, telephone number, business and professional details (if applicable) etc.); the nature of your enquiry or adverse reaction report; and other details about you that might be relevant, such as your age, gender and medical condition or medical treatment.

If you contact us by telephone, this information may be collected by Peptide Clinics as a recorded voice message where our staff are temporarily unavailable to answer a call and you choose to leave a voice message. You can contact us at our Contact Page.

Use of information

By disclosing or submitting your Personal Information to us you consent to us processing your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted in terms of Applicable Law. These purposes include, where applicable:

providing you with the medical treatment under the program which you have signed up for with Peptide Clinics;

maintaining a record of medical enquiries, product complaints and adverse events and to comply with our reporting obligations to relevant regulatory authorities

monitoring, assessing and improving our products and services;

providing further information regarding our products or services (including advice) that you have requested;

providing you with material on our activities and products that may be of interest to you, which you are entitled to opt out of receiving at any time;

notifying you of matters that we are required in terms of Applicable Law to notify you of (e.g. product recalls);

monitoring and reviewing our compliance with relevant regulations and codes of conduct; and

generating customer lists for the purposes of market research.

We may use Personal Information supplied by those who make a specific request to assist us in providing ongoing information about products and services and for other purposes for which we have your prior agreement. For one or more of the above purposes, Peptide Clinics may disclose your Personal Information to: service providers within South Africa (including a South African registered medical practitioner who will monitor your health conditions and provide tailored prescriptions; and a registered pharmacist who will dispense our products under the prescription); and regulatory authorities, within or outside of South Africa, as required in terms of Applicable Law. . We will only use information that is not Personal Information, such as IP addresses, for security purposes, systems administration, to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions and to protect our products, services and website. De-identified information may also be used to comply with any reporting obligations as required in terms of Applicable Law.

Our staff, partners and service providers who handle or obtain Personal Information are subject to appropriate and legally binding obligations of confidentiality and privacy in relation to your Personal Information.

You may opt-out of any direct marketing received from Peptide Clinics should you so elect, by notifying us by e-mail or telephonically (please see our Contact Page in this regard).

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by web servers when you visit certain websites. This website uses cookies to allow us to identify regular visitors and collects information about your usage of the website. They do not collect nor store any Personal Information. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can turn off the ‘Save Cookies’ function or set your browser so that it informs you whenever cookies are transmitted.

Session IDs

Session IDs are used to allow us to identify visitors as they browse various websites. No Personal Information is collected or saved through our use of session IDs.

Security

Peptide Clinics uses a variety of technical measures to ensure the security of all archived data. The security of our systems is regularly reviewed to ensure ongoing protection against damage, loss and/or unauthorised access. Our security precautions are regularly updated and improved in line with technical developments. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Peptide Clinics will not be responsible for unauthorised access to your Personal Information and, to the extent permitted in terms of Applicable Law, any liability which may otherwise have been attributable to Peptide Clinics as a result of or in connection with such unauthorised access is hereby excluded.

Safe Information Handling

 

All sensitive information you send us is encrypted in transit.

We use secure “Digital Security Certificates”.

We have gone that extra mile to obtain an EV SSL Certificate, offering the highest levels of trust and authentication available. When you proceed to our eCommerce section of the site, the green address bar prominently displays our company name and provides visual assurance that our site is secure.

Safe Information Storage

We endeavour to secure our servers using best-practice software and networking technologies to prevent unauthorised access (called “hacking”) to our servers.

Best-Practice Security

We follow best-practice security procedures, such as:

we only use third parties that satisfy our stringent security standards; and

we use networking security measures such as firewalling and VPNs.

Access, Correction and Deletion rights

You have the right, in accordance with POPI, to –

obtain access to your Personal Information held by Peptide Clinics;

to request the correction, destruction or deletion of your Personal Information held by Peptide Clinics; and

to object to the processing of your Personal Information.

If you wish to stop receiving any communications from us and have your Personal Information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

In addition, if you have any concerns about how your Personal Information has been collected, used or disclosed, you can contact us using the contact details at our Contact Page and we will do our best to address your concerns. Personal Information that is obsolete and no longer required will automatically be destroyed except where required for data analysis purposes. If it is used for such purposes, the Personal Information will be de-identified.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns about how your Personal Information has been collected, used or disclosed, and you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of the POPI Act, you are entitled lodge a complaint in writing to the Information Regulator in terms of the POPI Act at [email protected]

Hyperlinks to other Websites

Third party operators of websites, which may be accessed via hyperlinks from our website, may gather and store Personal Information as soon as you access their websites. We do not accept any liability for those third party operators in the event that your Personal Information is collected, used, disclosed or shared by them. We encourage you to read their privacy policies separately.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

Peptide Clinics may, in its sole discretion, make changes to or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to regularly check the Privacy Policy and make sure that you are satisfied with any changes from time to time. Should you not be satisfied, you must not place any further orders on, or in any other way use, the website.

Any such change will only apply to your use of this Website after the change is displayed on the Website. If you use the Website after such amended Privacy Policy has been displayed on the Website, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Legal

All provisions of this Privacy Policy are, notwithstanding the manner in which they have been grouped together or linked grammatically, severable from each other. Any provision of this Privacy Policy which is or becomes unenforceable, whether due to voidness, invalidity, illegality, unlawfulness or for any other reason whatever, shall, only to the extent that it is so unenforceable, be treated as pro non scripto and the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy shall remain of full force and effect. You declare and agree with us that the intention is that this Privacy Policy would be executed without such unenforceable provisions if such unenforceability was known at the time you agreed to this Privacy Policy.